• Call: +44 (0) 1255 474063
Quick Support

Fibre Patch Cord

Overview

Norden ruggedized armoured patch cord provides flexible interconnection to active equipment, passive optical devices and cross connects. These patch cords are manufactured so as to withstand side pressure and repeated bending and are used in external applications in customer premises, central offices and in harsh environment. Ruggedized armoured patch cords are constructed with a stainless steel tube over a standard patch cord with an outer jacket. The flexible metal tube limits the bending radius, preventing the optical fibre from breaking. This ensures a safe and durable optical fibre network system.

Specification

COMPLIANCE

Telcordia (formerly Bellcore) GR-326-CORE Generic requirements for Single Mode
optical connectors and jumper assemblies.
IEC 874-1 Generic specification for fibre optic connectors and cables
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Ed., CENELEC EN 50173, UL94V-0

FEATURES

  • Conform to IEC, EIA-TIA, and Telecordia performance requirements
  • Together with custom connectors, the cable can be both water proof and gas proof and
    can withstand high temperatures
  • Layouts can be wired much the same way as ordinary electric cable installation
  • Anti rodent, save space, low cost construction
  • Easy installation, Maintenance
  • Available in different fibre types
  • Available in standard and custom lengths
  • RoHS, REACH & SvHC compliant

APPLICATION

  • Military, Telecommunication Networks
  • Factory LAN systems
  • Intelligent optical fibre network in buildings, underground network systems
  • Transportation control systems
  • High Technology medical applications
  • CCTV security systems. Broadcasting and cable TV network systems
Item      Simplex Duplex Description

Fibre Count

1

2

 

Tight Buffer

OD 0.6 ± 0.05 mm

OD 0.6 ± 0.05 mm

Blue/Yellow

Kevlar

2*1110 dtex *2

2*1110 dtex *2

Yellow

Outer Jacket

OD 3.0 +/-0.2 mm

OD 3.3 +/-0.1 mm

PVC/LSZH

MECHANICAL & ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Range of Mode

Single or Multimode

Cable Type

Simplex or Duplex Zipcord

Connector Style

SC, FC, ST, LC, MTRJ, E2000

Polish or Ferrule Interface Type

PC, UPC, APC

Cable Diameter

0.9mm, 1.6mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm

Lengths

Standard & Custom Lengths

Outer Jacket

PVC or LSZH

Cable Assembly Length (<15 meter Tolerance)

-0/+100mm

Cable Assembly Length (>15 meter Tolerance)

-0/+10%

Jacket Colour (Multimode: OM1 & OM2)

Orange

Jacket Colour (Multimode: OM3 & OM4)

Aqua

Jacket Colour (Single Mode: OS1 & OS2)

Yellow

Durability

500 cycles(0.2 dB max increase), 1000mate/demate cycles

Operating Temp.

-20 ºC to +85ºc (armoured)

Storage Temp.

-40 ºC to +85ºC

Ferrule Concentricity

< 1μm, Other Ferrule Concentricity < 1μm

Humidity (FOTP-5)

90-95% at 40°C

 

Armoured Flexible Tube

Tube Material

Stainless Steel

Inner Diameter

1.5 ± 0.2 mm

Tensile Strength

147 N

Min. Bend Radius

40 ± 5

Pressure Resistance

≤ 2450/50 N

OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Fibre Type

Max. Attenuation
(dB/km)

Min. Overfill Launch
Bandwidth
(Mhz•km)

Min. Gigabit Ethernet Link
Distance (m)

Gigabit

10Gigabit

850nm

1300nm

1310nm

1550nm

850nm

1300nm

850nm

1300nm

850nm

OM1 62.5/125μm

2.7

0.6

-

-

200

600

275

550

-

OM2 50/125μm

2.5

0.7

-

-

500

500

550

550

-

OM3 50/125μm

2.3

0.6

-

-

1500

500

1000

600

300

OM4 50/125μm

2.3

0.6

-

-

3500

500

1000

600

550

OS1 9/125μm

-

-

0.34

0.20

-

-

-

-

-

OS2 9/125μm

-

-

0.34

0.24

-

-

-

-

 

OPTICAL PERFORMANCE DATA

Item

Single mode

Multimode

PC

UPC

APC

62.5/125

50/125

50/125 10G

Insert. Loss/connector (single Fibre)

0.2dB Max. (0.15dB typ.)

0.3dB Max. (0.25dB typ.)

Return Loss

≥ 45 dB

≥ 50 dB

≥ 60 dB

N.A

Insert. Loss/MTRJ Connector

0.5dB Max. (0.45dB typ.)

0.5dB Max. (0.45dB typ.)

Pull strength

≥98N

≥98N

≥98N

 

Ordering Information

Part Number Description

332-54OS2L1L1001

LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex OS2 Ruggedized Armoured LSZH Patch Cord, 01m

332-54OS2L1L1002

LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex OS2 Ruggedized Armoured LSZH Patch Cord, 02m

332-54OS2L1L1003

LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex OS2 Ruggedized Armoured LSZH Patch Cord, 03m

332-54OS2L1L1005

LC/PC-LC/PC Duplex OS2 Ruggedized Armoured LSZH Patch Cord, 05m

Downloads

Datasheet PDF 110.34KB DOWNLOAD

INTERESTED IN OUR PRODUCT RANGE?

Norden is one of its own kind manufacturer and supplier of the electrical and optical solutions of all kinds that have been tried and tested and cater to a wide spectrum of environments such as the telecommunications, buildings, utilities and industries, surveillance systems and Public Addressing Systems. The company provides some of the exemplary devices and solutions having the best modern technology as their working foundations.