• Call: +44 (0) 1255 474063
Quick Support

2 Core Fibre Optic Drop Cable G657.A2 Armoured

Overview

Two core flat drop cable for Fibre To The Home (FTTH) application, the G657.A2 cable is constructed with two single mode fibres protected by dielectric strength member made of steel wire strength member and LSZH outer jacket for ultraviolet light protection and external use. It is very light in construction and easy to install, generally used for connecting Main distribution frame to consolidation point in home, apartment or offices. Industry standard connectors can be used for direct termination because of standard 250μm fibre size.    

Specification

COMPLIANCE

ITU-T G652.B OS1
ITU-T G652.D/G655/G657.A1/G657.A2 OS2
ISO/IEC 11801 , ISO/IEC 24702
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
ANSI/TIA/EIA 568C.3
ROHS compliant Directive 2002/95/EC

MECHANICAL & ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS

Description Specification

Cladding non-circularity

< 1.0 %

Mode field [email protected]

8.6±0.4 um

Cladding diameter

125±1 um

Core concentricity error

< 0.6 um

Primary coating diameter

250±15 um

Coating-cladding concentricity error

< 12.5 up

Fibre bend radius

> 4 m

Proof level

> 1.5 % strain

Fibre type

G657.A2

Tensile load

80 N

Temperature

-20 °C to 60 °C

TRANSMISSION CHARACTERISTICS

Characteristics Condition Value

Attenuation

@ 1310 nm

<0.40 db/km

@ 1550 nm

<0.30 db/km

Macro bending loss

Ø 30 [email protected] turns at 1550 nm

<0.50 db

Chromatic dispersion

@ 1310 nm

<3.5 ps/nm.km

@ 1550 nm

<18 ps/nm.km

Cut-off wavelength

 

<1260 nm

Zero dispersion slope

 

<0.092 ps/nm2 .km

Zero dispersion wavelength

 

1300-1324 nm

COLOR CODE

BL-Blue

BR-Brown

RE-Red

PU-Purple

OR-Orange

GY-Grey

BK-Black

PI-Pink

GR-Green

WH-White

YE-Yellow

AQ-Aqua

Ordering Information

Part Number Description

3124-20002OS2CL

2 Core Fibre Optic Drop Cable (G652.B) OS1

Downloads

Datasheet PDF 91.75KB DOWNLOAD

INTERESTED IN OUR PRODUCT RANGE?

Norden is one of its own kind manufacturer and supplier of the electrical and optical solutions of all kinds that have been tried and tested and cater to a wide spectrum of environments such as the telecommunications, buildings, utilities and industries, surveillance systems and Public Addressing Systems. The company provides some of the exemplary devices and solutions having the best modern technology as their working foundations.