Call Us: +44 0 207 788 7663

MTP® Data Center Solutions

High density Fiber solutions IT operations are crucial to organisation for business continuity. Data centers are the central location for data interchange in IT operation of organisations and n.. Read more


Overview Specification Ordering Information Downloads

High density Fiber solutions

IT operations are crucial to organisation for business continuity. Data centers are the central location for data interchange in IT operation of organisations and networked server farms. Ribbon fiber cables, array-based fiber connectors, and packaged breakout assemblies provide modular small form factor connectivity and enable fast, reliable interconnection of fiber optic links in high-density data center environments. Higher bandwidth requirement for 10G/40G/100G parallel optics, requirement to reduce cable size for better air flow, structured zone approach, reduction in rack space, higher density of servers and ports and reduction in installation time has brought in requirement for factory terminated high density cabling solutions. Factory terminated cable systems reduce installation time and offers scalable design and implementation.

MTP® High density solution.

Norden MTP® high density cabling solutions utilizes MPO (multi fiber push on) ferrule providing connection of 12 or 24 fibers. MTP® provides superior physical and optical characteristics than standard MPO for precision alignment with spring loaded mechanism and guide pins. They have a removable adaptor that mates female connectors to a male connector with specially designed guide pins for orientation and maintaining polarity along the channel. The Micro-core cables used in factory terminated MTP® fiber cable assemblies give 65% reduction in cable size from traditional fiber cables. Pre-connected MTP® solution with 24 core LC duplex adapters offers 72 LC terminations in 1U rack space and 288 LC terminations in 4U rack space using modular patch panels.

 

High Density Fiber Optic Patch Panel

MTP® Patch Panels are scalable modular which are designed for high density Gigabit Ethernet Applications. They are used for terminating backbone cables at the Main Distribution Area (MDA) and Horizontal Distribution Area (HDA). MTP® Patch Panels are available with 1U and 4U, suitable for standard 19 racks. 1U MTP® Patch Panel can accommodate up to three MTP® Cassettes, giving a high connectivity of 72 LC fiber terminations in it. 4U MTP® Patch Panel can accommodate up to 12 MTP® Cassettes, resulting in a maximum of 288 LC terminations per panel.

 

High Density Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Understanding Polarity:

The TIA-568-C.0 standard provides Parallel transmission fiber polarity guidance for systems using MPO optical connectivity. The TIA-568-C.0 standard includes guidance on three methods identified as Method A, Method B and Method C. Pre-connect MTP® Solution standardizes its products on Method A for both the multimode and single mode fiber systems. This is the most flexible and reliable method . simple to install, operate and maintain.

Method A has the most flexible and reliable method for the following reasons:
• Customers expect systems based on standards. Standards incorporate best practices and incorporate paths to upgrade as technology advances, so system investments are better protected from risk of obsolescence.
• Customers need flexibility. Method A provides the most flexible options for current system designs and includes an easy path to migrate to higher data rates via parallel optics.

TYPE A ADAPTER CONFIGURATION

Method A

Method A employs Key Up to Key Down Adapters to link straight-through Key Up to Key Down ribbon cables to fiber cassettes (see Figure ). This method maintains registration of Fiber 1 throughout the permanent link: Fiber 1 in the near-end cassette mates to Fiber 1 in the ribbon cable assembly, which mates to Fiber 1 in the remote cassette. The fiber circuit is completed by utilizing one flipped patch cord,either at the beginning or end of the permanent link, to move Fiber 1 into the Fiber 2 position at the face of the remote cassette to ensure proper Tx-Rx orientation.

MTP® Fiber Optic Solution includes:

• MTP® Cassette, 12 or 24 SC, LC Ports
• MTP® Trunk Cable
• MTP® Fan-out Hydra Cable with LC or SC Connectors
• Modular Patch Panel

MTP® Connectors type:

MTP® MM MT Elite® Multimode MT Ferrule
MTP® Standard Multimode MT Ferrule
MTP® SM MT Elite® Single-mode MT Ferrule
MTP® Standard Single-mode MT Ferrule

MTP® Cassette

LC to MTP® and SC to MTP® Fiber modules provide a quick and efficient way to deploy up to 24 LC or 12 SC fiber ports in a single module. These factory terminated and tested ports are protected within the housing for reliably high performance and simply connected via 12-strand MTP® ports. Modules are available in OM3 ,OM4 & SM fibre .
Modular fiber cassettes are enclosed units that contain 12 or 24–fiber factory terminated fan-outs inside.These cassettes serve to “transition” small diameter ribbon cables terminated with a MTP® connector to the more common LC or SC interface used on the transceiver terminal equipment.
The fan-outs typically incorporate SC, LC connectors plugged into adapters on the front side of the cassette and a MTP® connector plugged into a MTP® adapter mounted at the rear of the cassette.
One or more MTP® fan-out assemblies may be installed inside the cassette to connect up to two 12-fiber ribbon cables for a total of 24 fibers. Alignment pins are pre-installed in the MTP® connector located inside the cassette

MTP® Adaptors

MTP® adapters provide quick connection for up to 24 optical fibers. Connection integrity is provided by adapter latches which are locked into place by a spring loaded sliding mechanism on the MTP® connector plug. Precision alignment is achieved with patented MTP® connector guide pins combined with the tightly controlled guide pin holes on MT ferrules. Numerous single port and ganged configurations are available to satisfy a variety of applications. MTP® adapters are fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604- 5 – Type MPO.

MTP® Trunk Cable

Pre-connector MTP® Trunk Cable Assemblies are made up of 12, 24, 48 fiber LSOH jacketed micro cables terminated at both ends with MTP® Connectors (without pins). These are used as backbone or horizontal cable interconnections . These plug and play solutions with micro core cable maximize bend radius and minimize cable weight and size. MTP® Trunk Cable are factory pre-terminated, tested and packed along with the test reports. These assemblies are available in OM3, OM4 and SM fiber. Standard lengths of 5, 10, 25 meters are available. Custom lengths are also available on request. The MTP® Trunk cables are packed as coils in lengths up to 50m long and on reels . OM3 and OM4 cables are available in aqua and SM cables are in yellow color.

 

MTP® Fan-out Hydra Cable

Pre-connector MTP® Fan-Out Hydra Cable Assemblies are designed for high density applications which require high performance and speedy installation without onsite termination. MTP® Fan-Out Hydra Cable Assembly is made up of 12 LSOH jacketed cable terminated at one end in MTP® connectors, through a bifurcation unit, to SC or LC connectors terminated on 2mm OD simplex cables. These are used to connect equipment in racks to MTP® terminated backbone cables. MTP® fan-out cables are numbered for full traceability.
Available in 12 core configuration, these space saving assemblies comes with either MTP® Male or MTP® Female Connectors on one end and LC or SC Connectors on the other end. They are available in OM3, OM4 or SM fiber in lengths of 5, 10, 25 meters, custom lengths are available on request.